Thoroughbred racing Wiki
Advertisement

Preakness.jpg

The Preakness Stakes is a Grade I Stakes race for three-year-old thoroughbred racehorses, held on the third Saturday in May at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland. It is a distance of 1-3/16 mile, or 9-1/2 furlongs. Colts and geldings carry 126 pounds (57 kg) and fillies carry 121 pounds (55 kg). It is the second leg in the U.S. Triple Crown, preceded by the Kentucky Derby, and followed three weeks later by the Belmont Stakes

The Preakness is called "The Run for the Black-Eyed Susans" because of the blanket of Viking daises, decorated to look like Black-eyed Susans (the state flower of Maryland), that is given to the winner. (Actual Black-eyed Susans are not in season during the Preakness.) 

History[]

Two years before the Preakness was run for the first time, Pimlico introduced its new stakes race for three-year-olds, the Preakness, during its first-ever spring race meet in 1873. Former Maryland Governor, Oden Bowie, named the then mile and a half (2.41 km) race in honor of the colt Preakness from Milton Holbrook Sanford's Preakness Stable in Preakness, Wayne Township, New Jersey, who won the Dinner Party Stakes on the day Pimlico opened (October 25, 1870). The New Jersey name was said to have come from the Native American name Pra-qua-les ("Quail Woods") for the area. After Preakness won the Dinner Party Stakes, his jockey, Billy Hayward, untied a silk bag of gold coins that hung from a wire stretched across the track from the judges' stand. This was the supposed way that the "wire" at the finish line was introduced and how the awarding of "purse" money came to be.  In reality, the term "purse", meaning prize money, had been in use for well over a century.

The first Preakness, held on May 27, 1873, drew seven starters. John Chamberlain's three-year-old, Survivor, collected the $2,050 winning purse by galloping home easily by 10 lengths. This was the largest margin until 2004,  when Smarty Jones won by 11 1/2 lengths. 

In 1890, Morris Park Racecourse in the Bronx, New York, hosted the Preakness Stakes, after which there was no race run for three years. For the fifteen years from 1894 to 1908, the race was held at Gravesend Race Track on Coney Island, New York. In 1909, it returned to Pimlico.

In March 2009, Magna Entertainment Corp, which owns Pimlico, filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy, thus throwing open the possibility that the Stakes could move again. On April 13, 2009, the Maryland Legislature approved a plan to buy the Stakes and the Pimlico course if Magna Entertainment could not find a buyer.

Triple Crown Series[]

The Preakness is the second leg in the American thoroughbred racing's Triple Crown series and almost always attracts the Kentucky Derby winner, plus some of the other horses that ran in the Derby, and often a few horses that did not start in the race. The Preakness is 1-3/16 miles, or 9-1/2 furlongs, compared to the Kentucky Derby, which is 1-1/4 miles. It is followed by the Belmont Stakes, the third leg, which is 1-1/2 miles. 

Since 1932, the order of the Triple Crown has been the Kentucky Derby first, followed by the Preakness Stakes, and then the Belmont Stakes. Prior to that, the Preakness was run before the Derby eleven times. On May 12, 1917 and again on May 13, 1922, the Preakness and the Derby were run on the same day.

Today, the Preakness is run on the third Saturday in May, two weeks after the Kentucky Derby and three weeks before the Belmont Stakes. Consequently, it can never be run before May 15, nor after May 21. 

Records[]

Most wins by a jockey

  • 6 - Eddie Arcaro (1941, 1948, 1950, 1951, 1955, 1957)
  • 5 - Pat Day (1985, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1996)
  • 3 - George Barbee (1873, 1876, 1883)
  • 3 - Bill Hartack (1956, 1964, 1969)
  • 3 - Loyd Hughes (1875, 1879, 1880)

Most wins by a trainer

  • 7 - R. Wyndham Walden (1875, 1878, 1879, 1880, 1881, 1882, 1888)
  • 5 - Thomas J. Healey (1901, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1929)
  • 5 - D. Wayne Lukas (1980, 1985, 1994, 1995, 1999)
  • 5 - Bob Baffert (1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2010)
  • 4 - Jim Fitzsimmons (1930, 1935, 1955, 1957)
  • 4 - Jimmy Jones (1947, 1948, 1956, 1958)
  • 3 - John Whalen (1907, 1911, 1913)

Most wins by an owner

  • 7 - Calumet Farm (1941, 1944, 1947, 1948, 1956, 1958, 1968)
  • 5 - George L. Lorillard (1878, 1879, 1880, 1881, 1882)
  • 4 - Harry P. Whitney (1908, 1921, 1927, 1928)

Stakes Record

Secretariat, the 1973 winner, was originally credited with a running time of 1:55. Two Daily Racing Form clockers, however, timed him in 1:53 2/5, a new stakes record. A hearing was held over the time discrepency, where a video replay proved reached the wire before Canonero II, the then-current record holder. But instead of giving Secretariat the record, the Maryland Jockey Club decided to split the difference and make its official time of Pimlico's clocker, who had timed the race in 1:54 2/5. The matter was finally resolved in a June 2012 meeting of the Maryland Racing Commission, which unanimously ruled to change Secretariat's final time to 1:53 based on testimony and analysis of the race replays. 

Margin of Victory

  • 11-1/2 lengths - Smarty Jones (2004)
  • 10 lengths - Survivor (1873)
  • 9-3/4 lengths - Funny Cide (2003)
  • 8 lengths - Count Fleet (1943)

Fillies[]

Five fillies have won the Preakness in 136 races:

  • Flocarline - 1903
  • Whimsical - 1906
  • Rhine Maiden - 1915
  • Nellie Morse - 1924
  • Rachel Alexandra - 2009 (Rachel Alexandra was the only horse, male or female, to win from the farthest outside position: the 13th post.)

(Three fillies have won the Kentucky Derby in 138 races, and three fillies have won the Belmont Stakes in 143 races. On average, fillies have won between 2% and 3% of the Triple Crown races, with similar numbers for geldings; while about 95% of these high-stakes races have been won by colts.)

Winners[]

An * designates a Triple Crown winner.

A ** designates a filly.

Year Winner Jockey                 Trainer Owner Distance (miles) Time  Grade
2013 Oxbow Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1.57.54 I
2012 Animal Kingdom Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neil J. Paul Reddam 1-3/16 1:55.94 I
2011 Shackleford Jesus Castanon Dale Romans Mike Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge 1-3/16 1:56.47 I
2010 Lookin at Lucky Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Michael Pegram 1-3/16 1:55.47 I
2009 Rachel Alexandra** Calvin Borel Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables/H. T. McCormick 1-3/16 1:55.08 I
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Richard Dutrow IEAH Stables & P. Pompa, Jr. 1-3/16 1:54.86 I
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables/H. T. McCormick 1-3/16 1:53.46 I
2006 Bernardini Javier Castellano Tom Albertrani Darley Stables 1-3/16 1:54.65 I
2005 Afleet Alex Jeremy Rose Timothy Ritchey Cash Is King Stable 1-3/16 1:55.04 I
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliot John Servis Someday Farm 1-3/16 1:55.59 I
2003 Funny Cide Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Sackatoga Stable 1-3/16 1:55.61 I
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1-3/16 1:56.40 I
2001 Point Given Gary Stevens Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corp. 1-3/16 1:55.40 I
2000 Red Bullet Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno Stronach Stables 1-3/16 1:56.00 I
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1-3/16 1:55.20 I
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Michael Pegram 1-3/16 1:54.60 I
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 1-3/16 1:54.80 I
1996 Louis Quatorze Pat Day Nick Zito Condren/Cornacchia/Hofmann 1-3/16 1:53.40 I
1995 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas* Overbrook/Gainesway/Lewis 1-3/16 1:54.40 I
1994 Tabasco Cat Pat Day  D. Wayne Lukas D. P. Reynolds & Overbrook 1-3/16 1:56.40 I
1993 Prairie Bayou Mike Smith Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1-3/16 1:56.60 I
1992 Pine Bluff Chris McCarron Tom Bohannan Loblolly Stable 1-3/16 1:55.60 I
1991 Hansel Jerry Bailey Frank L. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 1-3/16 1:54.00 I
1990 Summer Squall Pat Day Neil J. Howard Dogwood Stable 1-3/16 1:53.60 I
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Char. Whittingham H-G-W Partners 1-3/16 1:53.80 I
1988 Risen Star Ed Delahoussaye Louie Roussel L. J. Roussel III & R. Lamarque 1-3/16 1:56.20 I
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Dorothy Scharbauer 1-3/16 1:55.80 I
1986 Snow Chief Alex Solis Melvin F. Stute Carl Grinstead 1-3/16 1:54.80 I
1985 Tank's Prospect Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1-3/16 1:53.40 I
1984 Gate Dancer Angel Cordero Jack Van Berg Kenneth Opstein 1-3/16 1:53.60 I
1983 Deputed Testamony Donald Miller, Jr. J. William Boniface Bonita Farm 1-3/16 1:55.40 I
1982 Aloma's Ruler Jack Kaenel John L. Lenzini, Jr. Nathan Scherr 1-3/16 1:55.40 I
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm 1-3/16 1:54.60 I
1980

Codex

Angel Cordero D. Wayne Lukas Tartan Stable 1-3/16 1:54.20 I
1979 Spectacular Bid Ronnie Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1-3/16 1:54.20 I
1978 Affirmed* Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Harbor View Farm 1-3/16 1:54.40 I
1977 Seattle Slew* Jean Cruguet Bill Turner Karen L. Taylor 1-3/16 1:54.40 I
1976 Elocutionist John Lively Paul T. Adwell Eugene C. Cashman 1-3/16 1:55.00 I
1975 Master Derby Darrel McHargue Smiley Adams Golden Chance Farm 1-3/16 1:56.40 I
1974 Little Current Miguel A. Rivera Lou Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 1-3/16 1:54.60 I
1973 Secretariat* Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 1-3/16 1:53.00 I
1972 Bee Bee Bee Eldon Nelson Del W. Carroll William S. Farish III 1-3/16 1:55.60
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Edgar Caibett 1-3/16 1:54.00
1970 Personality Eddie Belmonte John W. Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1-3/16 1:56.20
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Frank M. McMahon 1-3/16 1:55.60
1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:56.80
1967 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley Powhatan Stable 1-3/16 1:56.20
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Ford Stable 1-3/16 1:55.40
1965 Tom Rolfe Ron Turcotte Frank Whiteley Edith W. Bancroft 1-3/16 1:55.20
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1-3/16 1:56.80
1963 Candy Spots Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney

Rex C. Ellsworth

1-3/16 1:56.20
1962 Greek Money John L. Rotz Virgil W. Raines Brandywine Stable 1-3/16 1:56.20
1961 Carry Back Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1-3/16 1:57.60
1960 Bally Ache Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt Turfland 1-3/16 1:57.60
1959 Royal Orbit William Harmatz Reggie Cornell Halina Gregory Braunstein 1-3/16 1:57.00
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:57.20
1957 Bold Ruler Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1-3/16 1:56.20
1956 Fabius Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.40
1955 Nasua Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-3/16 1:54.60
1954 Hasty Road John H. Adams Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 1-3/16 1:57.40
1953 Native Dancer Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1-3/16 1:57.80
1952 Blue Man Conn McCreary Woody Stephens White Oak Stable 1-3/16 1:57.40
1951 Bold  Eddie Arcaro Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1-3/16 1:56.40
1950 Hill Prince Eddie Arcaro Casey Hayes Christopher Chenery 1-3/16 1:59.20
1949 Capot Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-3/16 1:56.00
1948 Citation* Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 2:02.40
1947 Faultless Douglas Dodson Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:59.00
1946 Assault* Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch King Ranch 1-3/16 2:01.40
1945 Polynesian Wayne D. Wright Morris H. Dixon Gertrude T. Widener 1-3/16 1:58.80
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:59.20
1943 Count Fleet* Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fannie Hertz 1-3/16 1:57.40
1942 Alsab Basil James Sarge Swenke Mrs. Albert Sabath 1-3/16 1:57.00
1941 Whirlaway* Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 1-3/16 1:58.80
1940 Bimelech Fred A. Smith William J. Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1-3/16 1:58.60
1939 Challedon George Seabo Louis J. Schaefer William L. Brann 1-3/16 1:59.80
1938 Dauber Maurice Peters Richard E. Handlen Foxcatcher Farms 1-3/16 1:59.80
1937 War Admiral* Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1-3/16 1:58.40
1936 Bold Venture George Woolf Max Hirsch Morton L. Schwartz 1-3/16 1:59.00
1935 Omaha* Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-3/16 1:58.40
1934 High Quest Robert Jones Robert A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 1-3/16 1:58.20
1933 Head Play Charley Kurtsinger Thomas P. Hayes Silas B. Mason 1-3/16 2:02.00
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James H. J. Thompson Edward R. Bradley 1-3/16 1:59.80
1931 Mate George Ellis James W. Healy Albert C. Bostwick, Jr. 1-3/16 1:59.00
1930 Gallant Fox* Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-3/16 2:00.60
1929 Dr. Freeland Louis Schaefer Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1-3/16 2:01.60
1928 Victorian Raymond Workman James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 1-3/16 2:00.20
1927 Bostonian Whitey Abel Fred Hopkins Harry P. Whitney 1-3/16 2:01.60
1926 Display John Maiben Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1-3/16 1:59.80
1925 Coventry Clarence Kummer William B. Duke Gifford A. Cochran 1-3/16 1:59.00
1924 Nellie Morse** John Merimee Albert B. Gorden Bud Fisher 1-1/8 1:57.20
1923 Vigil Benny Marinelli Thomas J. Healey Walter J. Salmon, Sr. 1-1/8 1:53.60
1922 Pillory Louis Morris Thomas J. Healey Richard T. Wilson, Jr. 1-1/8 1:51.60
1921 Broomspun Frank Coltiletti James G. Rowe, Sr. Harry P. Whitney 1-1/8 1:54.20
1920 Man o'War Clarence Kummer Louis Feustel Glen Riddle Farm 1-1/8 1:51.60
1919 Sir Barton* Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell J. K. L. Ross 1-1/8 1:54.80
1918 War Cloud Johnny Loftus Walter B. Jennings A. Kingsley Macomber 1-1/8 1:53.60
1918 Jack Hare, Jr. Charles Peak Frank D. Weir W. E. Applegate 1-1/8 1:53.40
1917 Kalitan Everett Haynes Bill Hurley Edward R. Bradley 1-1/8 1:54.40
1916 Damrosch Linus McAtee Albert G. Weston  J. L. L. Ross 1-1/8 1:54.80
1915 Rhine Maiden** Douglas Hoffman Frank Devers Edward F. Whitney 1-1/8 1:58.00
1914 Holiday Andy Schuttinger J. Simon Healy

Mrs. A. Barklie

1-1/8 1:53.80
1913 Buskin James Butwell John Whalen John Whalen 1-1/8 1:53.40
1912 Colonel Holloway Clarence Turner Dave Woodford Beverwyck Stable 1-1/8 1:56.60
1911 Watervale Eddie Dugan John Whalen August Belmont, Jr. 1-1/8 1:51.00
1910 Layminster Roy Estep J. Simon Healy Edward B. Cassatt 1 mile 1:40.60
1909 Effendi Willie Doyle Frank C. Frisbie W. T. Ryan 1 mile 1:39.80
1908 Royal Tourist Eddie Dugan A. Jack Joyner Harry P. Whitney 1-1/16 1:46.40
1907 Don Enrique George Mountain John Whalen August Belmont, Jr. 1-1/16 1:45.40
1906 Whimsical** Walter Miller Tim J. Gaynor Tim J. Gaynor 1-1/16 1:45.00
1905 Cairngorm Willie Davis A. Jack Joyner Sydney Paget 1-1/16 1:45.80
1904 Bryn Mawr Gene Hildebrand W. Fred Presgrave Goughacres Stable 1-1/16 1:44.20
1903 Flocarline** William Gannon H. C. Riddle M. H. Tichenor 1-1/16 1:44.80
1902 Old England L. Jackson Green B. Morris Green B. Morris 1-1/16 1:45.80
1901 The Parader F. Landry Thomas J. Healy Richard T. Wilson, Jr. 1-1/16 1:47.20
1900 Hindus Henry Spencer John H. Morris George J. Long 1-1/16 1:48.40
1899 Half Time Richard Clawson Frank McCabe Philip J. Dwyer 1-1/16 1:47.00
1898 Sly Fox Willie Simms Hardy Campbell, Jr. Charles F. Dwyer 1-1/16 1:49.75
1897 Paul Kauvar T. Thorpe Thomas P. Hayes Thomas P. Hayes 1-1/16 1:51.25
1896 Margrave Henry Griffin Bryon McClelland August Belmont, Jr. 1-1/16 1:51.00
1895 Belmar Fred Taral Edward Feakes Preakness Stables 1-1/16 1:50.50
1894 Assignee Fred Taral William Lakeland James & Foxhall Keene 1-1/16 1:49.25
1893 No Race No Race No Race No Race no race 0.00.00
1892 No Race No Race No Race No Race no race 0.00.00
1891 No Race No Race No Race No Race no race 0.00.00
1890 Montague Willie Martin Edward Feakes Preakness Stables 1-1/2 2:36.75
1889 Buddhist George Anderson John W. Rogers Samuel S. Brown 1-1/4 2:17.50
1888 Refund Fred Littlefield R. W. Walden R. W. Walden 1-1/2 2:49.00
1887 Dunboyne William Donohue William Jennings William Jennings 1-1/2 2:39.50
1886 The Bard S. Fisher John Huggins A. J. Cassatt 1-1/2 2:45.00
1885 Tecumseh Jim McClaughlin Charles Littlefield W. Donohue 1-1/2 2:49.00
1884 Knight of Ellerslie S. Fisher Thomas Doswell R. Hancock & T. Doswell 1-1/2 2:39.50
1883 Jacobus George Barbee R. Dwyer James E. Kelley 1-1/2 2:42.50
1882 Vanguard Tom Castello R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 1-1/2 2:44.50
1881 Saunterer Tom Castello R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 1-1/2 2:40.50
1880 Grenada Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 1-1/2 2:40.50
1879 Harold Lloyd Hughes R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 1-1/2 2:40.50
1878 Duke of Magenta C. Holloway R. W. Walden George L. Lorillard 1-1/2 2:41.75
1877 Cloverbrook C. Holloway Jeter Walden E. A. Clabaugh 1-1/2 2:45.50
1876 Shirley George Barbee W. Brown Pierre Lorillard IV 1-1/2 2:44.75

1875


1874


1873

Tom Ochiltree

Culpepper


Survivor

Lloyd Hughes


William Donohue

George Barbee

R. W. Walden


Hugh Gaffney


A. Davis Pryor

John F. Chamberlain


Hugh Gaffney


John F. Chamberlain

1-1/2


1-1/2


1-1/2

2:43.50


2:56.50


2:43.00

Advertisement