Thoroughbred racing Wiki
Advertisement

The Whitney Handicap (often referred to as the "Whitney Stakes") is an American Grade I handicap race for thoroughbred racehorses three years of age and older, run at a distance of 1-1/8 miles. In 2007, the Breeders' Cup Ltd. introduced the "Win and You're In" qualification format that means that the winner of the Whitney Handicap will automatically qualify for the fall running of the Breeders' Cup Classic.

Held annually in late July/early August at the Saratoga Race Course near Saratoga Springs, New York, the race is named for the Whitney family, whose members have and remain prominent participants and supporters of the sport of thoroughbred racing

Raced at a distance of 1-1/4 miles from inception in 1928 until 1940, it was closed to geldings. The inaugural running was won by William R. Coe's two-time champion filly, Black Maria. During World War II, the race was run at Belmont Park from 1943 through 1945, and again once in 1961. Between 1957 and 1969 the race was restricted to horses four years and older.

Some of the greatest horses in American racing history have won the Whitney Handicap, including Kelso, who won it for the third time in 1965 at the age of eight. The race also saw one of the most dramatic upsets in racing history when Secretariat finished second in the 1973 Whitney to Allen Jerkin's colt, Onion. Six fillies have also won the race: Black Maria (1928), Bateau (1929), Esposa (1937), Gallorette (1948), Lady's Secret (1986), and Personal Ensign (1988).

Records[]

Speed record:

  • 1-1/8 miles - 1.46.64 - Lawyer Ron (2007)
  • 1-1/4 miles - 2.02.00 - Devil Diver (1944) and Bolingbroke (1943)

Most wins:

  • 3 - Kelso (1961, 1963, 1965)
  • 3 - Discovery (1934, 1935, 1936)

Most wins by an owner:

  • 6 - Greentree Stable (1931, 1942, 1944, 1951, 1953, 1958)
  • 4 - C.V. Whitney (1932, 1952, 1980, 1982)

Most wins by a jockey:

  • 5 - Pat Day (1986, 1987, 1989, 1995, 1998)
  • 5 - Jerry Bailey (1992, 1997, 1999, 2003)
  • 4 - John R. Velazquez (2002, 2007, 2008, 2013)
  • 3 - Gary L. Stevens (1990, 1991, 2005)

Most wins by an trainer: 

  • 5 - John M. Gaver, Sr. (1942, 1944, 1951, 1953, 1958)
  • 4 - J. Elliott Burch (1955, 1972, 1980, 1982)

Winners[]

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner

Distance (miles)

Time Grade
2013 Cross Traffic 4 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher GoldMark Farm, LLC 1-1/8 1:47.89 I
2012 Fort Larned 4 Brian Hernandez, Jr. Ian R. Wilkes Janis R. Whitham 1-1/8 1:47.76 I
2011 Tizway 6 Rajiv Maragh H. James Bond William L. Clifton, Jr. 1-1/8 1:52.43 I
2010 Blame 4 Garrett Gomez Albert M. Stall, Jr. Adele B. Dilschneider 1-1/8 1:48.88 I
2009 Bullsbay 5 Jeremy Rose H. Graham Motion Mitchell Ranch LLC 1-1/8 1:48.12 I
2008 Commentator 7 John R. Velazquez Nick Zito Tracy Farmer 1-1/8 1:50.23 I
2007 Lawyer Ron 4 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Hines Racing LLC 1-1/8 1:46.64 I
2006 Invasor 4 Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1-1/8 1:49.06 I
2005 Commentator 4 Gary Stevens Nick Zito Tracy Farmer 1-1/8 1:48.33 I
2004 Roses in May 4 Edgar Prado Dale L. Romans Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1-1/8 1:48.54 I
2003 Medaglia d'Oro 4 Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel Edmund A. Gann 1-1/8 1:47.69 I
2002 Left Bank 5 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Michael B. Tabor 1-1/8 1:47:04 I
2001 Lido Palace 4 Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel John Amerman 1-1/8 1:47.94 I
2000 Lemon Drop Kid 4 Edgar Prado Scotty Schulhofer Jeanne G. Vance 1-1/8 1:48.30 I
1999 Victory Gallop 4 Jerry Bailey Elliott Walden  Prestonwood  Farm 1-1/8 1:48.66 I
1998  Awesome  Again 4 Pat Day  Patrick B.    Byrne  Stronach  Stables 1-1/8 1:49.71 I
1997  Will's Way 4  Jerry  Bailey  H. James  Bond  Rudlein  Stable 1-1/8 1:48.37 I
1996  Mahogany  Hall 5  Jose Santos  James  Baker  Woodlyn      Farm 1-1/8 1:48.60 I
1995 Unaccounted For 4  Pat Day  Scotty Schulhofer  Morven Stud 1-1/8 1:49.20 I
1994 Colonial Affair 4  Jose Santos  Scotty  Schulhofer  Centennial       Farms 1-1/8  1:48.60 I
1993  Brunswick 4 Mike E. Smith Anthony Margotta  Jerry Denker 1-1/8 1:47.40 I
1992 Sultry Song 4 Jerry Bailey Patrick Kelly  Live Oak  Racing 1-1/8 1:47.20 I
1991  In Excess 4 Gary Stevens  Bruce L. Jackson   Jack J.      Munari 1-1/8 1:48.00 I
1990 Criminal Type 5 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Calumet Farm 1-1/8 1:48.60 I
1989  Easy Goer 3  Pat Day  C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1-1/8 1:47.40 I
1988 Personal Ensign 4 Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1-1/8 1:47.80 I
1987 Java Gold 3 Pat Day  MacKenzie  Miller Rokeby Stable 1-1/8  1:48.40 I
1986  Lady's  Secret 4  Pat Day  D. Wayne  Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1-1/8 1:49.80 I
1985 Track Barron 4  Angel Cordero, Jr. LeRoy Jolley  Peter M.  Brant 1-1/8  1:47.60 I
1984 Slew o' Gold 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. John O. Hertler   Equusequity     Stable 1-1/8 1:48.20 I
1983  Island Whirl 5 Ed Delahoussaye  Laz Barrera  Elcee-H  Stable 1-1/8 1:48.40 I
1982 Silver Buck 4 Don MacBeth  J. Elliott  Burch  C. V.  Whitney 1-1/8 1:47.80 I
1981 Fio Rito 6 Leslie Hulet  Michael  Ferraro  Raymond  LeCesse 1-1/8  1:48.00 I
1980 State Dinner 5 Ruben Hernandez J. Elliott Burch C. V. Whitney 1-1/8 1:48.20 II
1979 Star de Naskra 4 Jeffrey Fell  Richard D.  Ferris  Caryle J. Lancaster 1-1/8 1:47.60 II
1978 Alydar 3 Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 1-1/8 1:47.40 II
1977 Nearly On Time 3 Steve Cauthen  LeRoy  Jolley Mrs. Moody Jolley 1-1/8 1:49.40 II
1976 Dancing Gun 4 Roger Velez Laz Barrera Gedney Farms 1-1/8 1:50.00 II
1975 Ancient Title 5 Sandy Hawley Keith L. Stucki, Sr. Ethel Kirkland 1-1/8 1:48.20 II
1974  Tri Jet 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Charles R. Parke Fred W. Hooper 1-1/8 1:47.00 II
1973 Onion 4 Jacinto Vasquez  H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1-1/8 1:49.20 II
1972 Key To The Mint 3 Braulio Baeza J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stable 1-1/8 1:49.20
1971 Protanto 4 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stables 1-1/8 1:49.40
1970 Judgable 3 Robert Woodhouse Herbert Nadler Saul Nadler 1-1/8 1:48.40
1969 Verbatim 4 Pete Anderson James P. Conway Elmendorf Farm 1-1/8 1:50.00
1968 Dr. Fager 4 Braulio Baeza John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1-1/8 1:48.80
1967 Stupendous 4 Eddie Belmonte Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1-1/8 1:48.20
1966 Staunchness 4 Ernest Cardone Victor J. Nickerson Red Oak Stable 1-1/8 1:50.20
1965 Kelso 8 Ismael Valenzuela Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1-1/8 1:49.80
1964 Gun Bow 4 Walter Blum Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1-1/8 1:49.20
1963 Kelso 6  Ismael Valenzuela Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1-1/8 1:50.40
1962 Carry Back 4 Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Katherine Price 1-1/8 1:50.00
1961 Kelso 4 Eddie Arcaro Carl Hanford Bohemia Stable 1-1/8 1:48.00
1960 Warhead 5 Mike Sorrentino Kay Erik Jensen Mabel C. Scholtz 1-1/8 1:51.00
1959 Plion 4 Manuel Ycaza Tom Jolley Edward M. Potter 1-1/8  1:53.00
1958 Cohoes 4 John Ruane John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-1/8 1:51.60
1957 Kingmaker 4  Bobby  Ussery Frank I. Wright Happy Hill Farm 1-1/8 1:52.80
1956 Dedicate 4 William Boland G. Carey Winfrey Jan Burke 1-1/8 1:49.80
1955 First Aid 5 Hedley Woodhouse J. Elliott Burch Brookmeade Stable 1-1/8 1:51.60
1954 Social Outcast 4 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1-1/4 2:04.40
1953 Tom Fool 4 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-1/4 2:05.40
1952 Counterpoint 4 David Gorman Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1-1/4 2:05.60
1951 One Hitter 5 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-1/4 2:05.00
1950 Piet 5 Nick Combest R. Emmett Potts BoMar Stable 1-1/4 2:06.60
1949 Round View 6 Sebastian Perez Hollie Hughes Sanford Stud Farms 1-1/4 2:06.60
1948 Gallorette 6 Arnold Kirkland Edward A. Christmas William L. Brann 1-1/4 2:05.20
1947 Rico Monte 5 Ruperto Donoso Horatio Luro W. Arnold Hanger 1-1/4 2:02.60
1946 Stymie 5 Basil James Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1-1/4 2:07.40
1945 Trymenow 3 Herb Lindberg Oscar White Walter M. Jeffords, Sr. 1-1/4 2:02.20
1944  Devil Diver 5 Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-1/4 2:02.00
1943  Bolingbroke 6 Herb Lindberg Walter Burrows Townsend B. Martin 1-1/4 2:02.00
1942 Swing and Sway 4 Don Meade John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1-1/4 2:05.40
1941 Fenelon 4 James Stout  James Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 1-1/4 2:06.40
1940 Challedon 4 George Woolf Louis J. Schaefer William L. Brann 1-1/4 2:03.20
1939 Eight Thirty 3 Harry Richards Bert Mulholland George D. Widener, Jr. 1-1/4 2:06.20
1938 War Admiral 4 Wayne D. Wright George Conway Glen Riddle Farm 1-1/4 2:03.80
1937 Esposa 5  Nick Wall Matthew P. Brady William Ziegler, Jr. 1-1/4 2:05.20
1936 Discovery 5 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1-1/4 2:06.80
1935 Discovery 4 John Bejshak Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1-1/4 2:04.80
1934 Discovery 3 Don Meade Bud Stotler Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1-1/4 2:07.80
1933 Caesar's Ghost 3 Dominick Bellizzi Jack J. Connors Brookmeade Stable 1-1/4 2:10.80
1932  Equipoise 4 Raymond Workman Thomas J. Healey  C. V. Whitney 1-1/4 2:05.60
1931 St. Brideaux 3 Linus McAtee James G. Rowe, Jr. Greentree Stable 1-1/4 2:05.00
1930 Whichone 3 Raymond Workman James G. Rowe, Jr. Harry Payne Whitney 1-1/4 2:04.00
1929 Bateau 4 Eddie Ambrose Scott P. Harlan Walter M. Jeffords, Sr. 1-1/4 2:09.40
1928  Black Maria 5 Laverne Fator William H. Karrick William R. Coe 1-1/4 2:06.00

Advertisement